Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Athletic By-Laws

Golden Valley Vernon County Conference
Athletic By-Laws

 

Conference Teams:

Ballard Bulldogs, Bronaugh Wildcats, Hume Hornets, Miami Eagles, Montrose Bluejays, Northeast Vernon County (NEVC) Knights, and Sheldon Panthers.

 

Conference Sports:

Volleyball, Junior High Girls and Boys Basketball, Varsity Girls and Boys Basketball, Spring Softball, Baseball.

 

Regular Season Contests:

  • Each team is required to play all conference teams 1 time in the regular season.

  • There is the option to play twice if both teams agree.

  • Start Times:

    1-2 games- 6:00pm

    2 ½ games- 5:30pm

    3 games- 5:00pm

  • Host Teams- provide warm up balls

 

Champions: Regular Season and Tournament

 

Regular Season Conference Champion

The following are the designated requirements for deciding the regular season conference champion:

  1. Determined by record by first game (regular season or tri-meet NOT tournament)

  2. Head to head competition wins

  3. Three way tie (Tri-Champions)

Conference Tournament Details

6 or more teams – Volleyball and JH and Varsity Basketball regular bracketed play.  Win/Loss record for seeding.

    Volleyball Tiebreaker

  1. Head to head (count set wins)

  2. Total point differential (no max)

  3. Coin Toss

  • Start Score 4/4 during pool play

  • Once bracket begins start score 0/0

  • Two sets (total of 4 sets)

JH and Varsity Basketball Tiebreaker

  1. Head to head

  2. Point Differential (15 point max)

  3. If point differential is still a tie with 2 teams, head to head

  4. Points Allowed

  5. Flip a Coin (3 way tie, odd man out wins)

  • No matter what, after two teams tied then go to head to head.

 

5 team bracket – See Attached Bracket


 

 

 

3-4 Teams – Round Robin

  1. Same Tiebreaker Rules as Pool Play

1-2 Teams – No tournament

 

Conference Tournament AWARDS

Regular Season Champions- date for school banner (purchased by winning school)

Conference Tournament- (plaques only)

7 teams- 1st Place (8x10), 2nd Place & 3rd Place (6x8), Consolation (4x6)

6 teams- 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place

5 teams- 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place

4 teams- 1st Place, 2nd Place

3 teams- 1st Place, 2nd Place